franšais
العربية
Tue 12th November - AM

Visas and entry conditions in Kuwait

Visa requirements *

Visa-exempt foreign nationals : Bahrain, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates.
Nationals of China holding normal passports endorsed for public affairs do not require a visa. Holders of diplomatic or official passports of Albania, Algeria, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Bulgaria, Cyprus, China, Egypt, Germany, Honduras, Hungary, Ireland, Malta, Mongolia, Morocco, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, South Korea, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom and Vietnam and just diplomatic passports of Armenia, France, Greece, Italy, Iraq, Mexico, Poland and Spain also do not require a visa.

Nationalities eligible for visa on arrival or e-Visa online: All European Union citizens, Andorra, Australia, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, Canada, Georgia, Hong Kong, Iceland, Japan, Laos, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, San Marino, Serbia, Singapore, South Korea, Swaziland, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, United States, Vatican City, Vietnam.
Visa can also be obtained on arrival valid for one month for those holding a confirmation from a transporting carrier and are travelling for tourism purposes.

Nationalities subject to visa: citizens of all other nationalities can obtain their visa in embassies.

Entry ban: citizens of Ethiopia and travelers holding a passport from Israel are not allowed to visit Kuweit.

Note: a passenger who does not have Kuwaiti identity papers (passport or identity card) is considered as a foreign passenger even if he / she has a multi-citizenship and must therefore be in possession of a visa .
How to obtain a visa ? *

E-Visa online procedure : citizens of the 54 countries and territories may obtain an eVisa before arrival (https://evisa.moi.gov.kw).

  1. Upon your arrival, a visa fee of 3KD may apply after obtaining the visa at the border entry point.
  2. The validity of the passport must exceed six months when applying for e-Visa.
  3. Temporary Travel Documents holders in all its kinds are not permitted to use this system.
  4. The applicant must not have any security restrictions that prevent him from entering or exiting the country.
  5. In case of any differences between information provided in the application form and the original documents, the granted e-Visa will be considered invalid and its holder will not be allowed to enter the country.
  6. A tourist visa is valid to enter Kuwait State within a month from its issuance for a single entry.
  7. A tourist visa allows its holder a temporary stay for a maximum of 3 months starting from the entry date, therefore he must leave the country before its expiration. The tourist visa holder is not allowed to work in the country and in case he/she is caught they will be subjected to the legal accountability.
  8. A visitor who overstays the permitted period will be fined and subjected to legal accountability that may extend to disqualifying him from issuing visa in the future.
  9. The submitted applications will be responded to during working days within official working hours. This does not include weekends in Kuwait (Friday and Saturday) and public holidays.
  10. We will exert much efforts to respond to your applications within two working days.
  11. You will be informed via your email once your tourist e-Visa application has been approved or declined.

Standard procedure in embassies: if you are not eligible for visa on arrival or e-Visa or if the type of visa you wish can not be obtained through the e-Visa procedure, you can go to the nearest Kuwaiti embassy with the required documents they asked you to bring.

* The conditions for obtaining visas, fees and concerned nationalities change regularly. Please check systematically which formalities you are subject to.

WEATHER IN KUWAIT CITY

63░F
17░C
Clear
Humidity : 94%
Wind : N at 0km/h
Detail & forecast



Log in
Contact us
About
2016-2019 Aeroport-Kuwait City.com.